How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it a criminal offence for someone to hack into your facebook

Resolved Question:

Is it a criminal offence for someone to hack into your facebook account or email account?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question. I will try to help with this.

 

Can you explain what this has happened?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Hi

someone may have set up a facebook account as if me.

someone may have accessed my email accounts

someone may have shared some true personal information that was private

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.

 

If he has set up a facebook account as you then that is not hacking. That is just using your identity which may be an offence depending on what he does with it.

 

If he has accessed your email accounts using your password XXXXX that is not hacking. That is an offence under the computer misuse act but whether or not it would be prosecuted is another matter. it depends what he has done exactly really as to whether it would be in the public interest. Its quite hard to prove this.

 

Sharing true personal information is not an offence. Obtaining it may be if it was obtained in unlawful circumstances.

 

I am happy to continue with this but please remember to click on accept. I will continue to help thereafter for free.

Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions