How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrew D.P. Scott Your Own Question

Andrew D.P. Scott
Andrew D.P. Scott, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 88
Experience:  LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Andrew D.P. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I received a call yesterday from a police station

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I received a call yesterday from a police station in Birmingham following up a complaint made by a member of the public. They asked if I was at a Party in Birmingham on the 9th October and when I could get up to Birmingham (I live in London) to be interviewed. When I asked they said it was involving an innocent with myself and an Mr Ainslie.

I’m aware that an allegation was made by a neighbour of the girl who hosted the party that Mr Ainslie and I committed a sexual act in the street in the early hours whilst waiting for a taxi. Mr Ainslie and I did leave the party together and wait for a taxi, after both having a lot to drink. We've known each other for some time, strictly plutonic friendship but we did kiss that night but only as a result of drunken foolery and we both went home separately. Both of us have any memory of this event. I do remember a neighbour complaining about the noise whilst we where waiting for the cab and complaining about the disruption. Mr Ainslie and I had already left the party by that point and was waiting for our cab to take us back into town.

I’m obviously very concerned about the allegations but have no idea how to proceed. Should I arrange a visit to Birmingham to be interviewed? Should I take legal representation? I don’t really understand what I’m being charged with or the severity of it.

How would you recommend I proceed?

Many thanks,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Andrew D.P. Scott replied 3 years ago.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

Hello, I am pleased to be asked to assist you.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

are you ready for your question to be answered

Customer:

Yes thanks

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

only go to any interview with legal representation

Andrew D.P. Scott :

going without representation is a common mistake made by many

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ask for the request to attend interview to be sent in writing

Andrew D.P. Scott :

just in case its a hoax

Andrew D.P. Scott :

commiting an act of gross indecency in public is a criminal offence

Andrew D.P. Scott :

any criminal conviction can affect your future prospects for work and in society in general

Andrew D.P. Scott :

have you any other questions on this matter

Andrew D.P. Scott :

you should seek advice for representation from a solicitor immediately , see of you are entitled to legal aid

Customer:

Thanks for the advise. Do you recommend that I source my own legal representation, or do the police offer someone when I attend the interview?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

if you go to the police station you will pick up a duty solicitor. you should pick and chose your own before respnding to the poice

Andrew D.P. Scott :

police

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i beleive i have answered your question

Andrew D.P. Scott :

please press the accept button and complete the feedback , thanks

Andrew D.P. Scott :

is there anything else on this toppic you wish to discuss

Andrew D.P. Scott, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 88
Experience: LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights
Andrew D.P. Scott and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice