Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have completed a job for a client and had paments along the

 
Andrew D.P. Scott's Avatar
  • Answered by:Andrew D.P. Scott
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 67
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very useful. Thanks very much.
Positive
Quick and sound advice - many thanks
Positive
Good advice, I should not take any further action and let the matter to rest. ...
Positive
very positive help given
Positive
thanks will do this
Positive
very helpful.
Positive
Quick response
Positive
Answered my question
Positive
All of my questions were answered clearly, in detail and were relevant the case....
Positive
100% response-extremly attentive and helpful

Customer Question

i have completed a job for a client and had paments along the way i submitted my final invoice for payment they are refusing to pay unless i tell them what i paid my workers and give them a complete breakdown of material used i taught what i pay my guys is between me and them and my material cost between me and my suppliers as non of this was requested on commencing of job is this legal

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
invoices with a material cost and labour cost

Submitted: 887 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Andrew D.P. Scott replied 887 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello, I am pleased to be asked to assist you.
If its not in the contract then you dont have to disclose this.
Send them a polite letter asking for payment.
Then send a letter demanding payment within 2 weeks or you will take legal action.
Then see a lawyer and sue them.
Andrew

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 67
Answered: 11/13/2010

Experience: LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC