How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrew D.P. Scott Your Own Question
Andrew D.P. Scott
Andrew D.P. Scott, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 88
Experience:  LLB(Hons) 1st Class, Gray's Inn Master Bedingfield Scholar, BVC Very Competent, Public Access Rights
51353973
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Andrew D.P. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In law I believe it is illegal to leave a child under the age

Resolved Question:

In law I believe it is illegal to leave a child under the age of 14 alone.

Is there a similar law regarding adults with learning difficulties who have a mental age less than 14?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Andrew D.P. Scott replied 6 years ago.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

Hello, I am pleased to be asked to assist you.

Andrew D.P. Scott :

hi

Andrew D.P. Scott :

are you ready to chat?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

adults with learning difficulties fall under the Mental Capacity Act 2005

Customer:

Hello, sorry for the delay.

Customer:

I'm around now until about 3 o'clock

Andrew D.P. Scott :

ok

Andrew D.P. Scott :

do you want to sort this now?

Andrew D.P. Scott :

the law does not set a minimum age at which it is illegal to leave a child home alone

Andrew D.P. Scott :

each case is decided on its merits under child neglect laws

Andrew D.P. Scott :

prncipally the Children and Young Persons Act 1933

Andrew D.P. Scott :

this is were the offence of child neglect is set out

Andrew D.P. Scott :

if an adult is left without care and comes to harm the person with responsibility for them may be prosecuted

Andrew D.P. Scott :

the leading case on this is R v Stone

Andrew D.P. Scott :

there is an excellent article on this topic at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omission_(criminal_law)

Andrew D.P. Scott :

i trust this has answered your question

Andrew D.P. Scott :

please click the accept button and provide feedback for my records

Andrew D.P. Scott :

thanks, Andrew

Customer:

Thank you Andrew

Customer:

you've been a great help

Andrew D.P. Scott and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions