How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6650
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my son; born in the UK and intends to continue living

Resolved Question:

Hello, my son; born in the UK and intends to continue living and working here is marrying a Taiwanese lady on 1st January 2011. What does he need to take with him to fulfill any legal requirements? Thank you. Elaine xxxxxxxx
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Where is he intending on marrying, here or in Taiwan?

 

How old are he and his fiancee?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Jay will be marrying Mei Chen in Taipei on 1st January 2011 and here in England on 27th December 2011 by virtue of a civil ceremony.

 

We understand that he needs a statement from the police which records any criminal activity and a certificate of imepediment to marry from County Hall or a register office but we don't know if we have ommitted anything vital.

 

Thank you very much,

 

Elaine

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

How old are they both please?


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi!

 

My son is 26 and I think Mei Chen is 25. They count their ages differently over there in Taiwan. Her biological age may be 25 but she may say that she is 28.

 

They met when she was studying in the UK and so has to reamin in Taiwan until she has fulfilled her duty to her home country.

 

Best wishes,

 

Elaine

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Elaine,

 

Sorry this is taking a while - is it intended that when your son's fiance travels to the UK it will be to permanently reside here.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom,

 

Yes, during 2011 Mei Chen will be allowed to travel to this country again and will apply to live and work here. At present their plans are to make the UK thier permanent home.

 

Elaine

 

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Elaine.


The FCO in Taiwan has details of what your son requires in order to marry in Taiwan. Here is the link:-

http://ukintaiwan.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/living-in-taiwan/how-register-marriage/

 

If you have any further questions you can give them a telephone call.

 

If you son marries in Taiwan then they will at that point be married. I assume that the civil ceremony planned here is a form of renewal of nuptials for family and friends here.


This being the case once they are married she will not be permitted to travel here and reside without first having applied for an received a spouses visa. They will have to show

 

  • 1. That they are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
  • 2. That they have met before (statements, correspondence)
  • 3. Your son is present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
  • 4. They intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements, correspondence(
  • 5. They can support each other without t he need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
  • 6. They have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where they can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
  • 7. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

You will need to apply for settlement (ie. spouses visa) by using form VAF4 Settlement, available for download from UKBA's website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both of them. They will charge around £750-1000+vat for preparing it.

 

They can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

She will also have to pass an English language test to show that she has a basic command of spoken and listening English. She can contact the British Embassy in Taiwan for details for approved test providers.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6650
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
2107 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor