How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6261
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

need to find out when can u apply for a british nationalit

Resolved Question:

need to find out when can u apply for a british nationality
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


What passport do you hold?

 

Are either of your parents British


What is your visa status in the UK and when was this obtained?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi i am a british citizen, and i got married to my husband in Copenhagen Denmark in August 2007. My husband held a pakistani passport and got a visa in June 2008, He came to the UK in June 2008 he went in and out the uk in the past 2 years as he could not work and could not go to school in the uk because he had no resources to public funds, after 2 years i applied to the home office and explained that he was getting fed up here and he could not go to school or work so the home office granted him a indefinate leave to remain on 07 July 2010 could u plz tell me when could i apply for a british nationality for him
thanks
sonia
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Sonia,

 

If your husband has been granted indefinite leave to remain by the Home Office then he will be able to apply to be naturalised one year after having obtained ILR (so 8th July 2011 in your husbands case).

 

He must also have observed the following:-

  • have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and
  • have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and
  • have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.
  •  

    If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

    Kind regards,


    Tom

     

     

    Thomas, Lawyer
    Category: UK Law
    Satisfied Customers: 6261
    Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
    Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
    Customer: replied 3 years ago.
    hi can i apply like 2 months before or do i have to apply on dat date
    Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

    Hi,

     

    I believe you have to wait because unlike when you are on a visa and it is to expire your husband has indefinite leave to remain and therefore there is not time by which he must apply.

     

    Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.


    Kind regards,


    Tom

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    < Last | Next >
    • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
    • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
    • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
    • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
    • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
    • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

      Ben Jones

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      8364
      Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

      INC

      Solicitor-Advocate

      Satisfied Customers:

      3850
      LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

      Jenny Mackenzie

      Satisfied Customers:

      2612
      Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

      Matthew J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      323
      4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

      Stuart J

      Solicitor

      Satisfied Customers:

      5198
      PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

      Jo C.

      Barrister

      Satisfied Customers:

      24742
      Over 5 years in practice.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

      Joshua

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      6561
      LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice