How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my wife and our two common children have German passports

Customer Question

Hi my wife and our two common children have German passports (citizenship) but never lived in Germany. We are living in South Africa (all three of them have also S.A. passports).
I (the husband/father) have an Israeli passport only (and a permanent resident in S.A.).
What are our chances of getting in to the u.k.??
I also have a daugter from a previous marriage who is married and have 2 children with a british citizen who is working and living in London for the kast 7 years.
I am a business men and can support myself in the u.k.

thanks
Z. ANGEL
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Z Angel,

 

Can you clarify that you wish to find out whether you are eligible to settle in the UK permanently as a family?

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes that is my question and in addition to the above question we want to know if we covered by nhs and are there any restrictions ?

best regards

Zwi Angel

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes that is my question and in addition to the above question we want to know if we covered by nhs and are there any restrictions ? also maybe should mention i am 64 years of age, wife 50 and kids under 20

best regards

Zwi Angel

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Zwi,

 

Thanks for your reply. Your wife and children have a right to travel and work here free from restriction as they have EEA status under their German passports.

 

You will have to apply for a Residence Card as the non-EEA spouse of an EEA national. You will have to apply using UKBA's form EEA2, available for download from the UKBA website and you will have to do this by making an application to the nearest British Embassy before you travel. The card takes the form of an endorsement in your passport.

 

Your wife and children will be covered by the NHS due to their EEA status. You will only be covered once you have been in the UK for two years. Until that time you should obtain and maintain appropriate health insurance so that the expense of any health care are covered.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

THANKS

HAVE STARTED SOME FURTHER QUESTIONS AND LOST IT

 

MY FURTHER QUESTIONS ARE

 

1. DOES THE FACT THAT I HAVE A DAUGHTER RESIDING IN LONDON FOR 7 YEARS TOTALLY UNHELPFULL-- REMEMBER I AM THE FATHER WITH THE ISRAELI PASSPORT.

2. I WAS BORN IN ROMANIA CURRENTLY A MEMEBER IN THE ECU IN 1946 AND LEFT WITH MY PARENTS AS A BABY IN 1947 TO THEN PALESTINE UNDER BRITISH MANDATE. I HAVE A ROMANIAN BIRTH CERTIFICATE BUT BECAUSE MY NAME WAS CHANGE UPON ARRIVAL TO PALESTINE I CANNOT OBTAIN A ROMANIAN PASSPORT SO EASILY. THE ISRAELI AUTHORITIES SAY THAT IT HAPPENED BEFORE MAY 1948 - THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ISRAEL SO THEY CANNOT HELP. WILL IT HELP IF I WILL BE ABLE TO GET A ROMANIAN PASSPORT??

3. CAN YOU PLEASE RECOMMEND ON SOME REPUTABLE BUSINESS AGENTS THAT ARE DEALING IN SELLING BUNESSESS.

THANKS

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


The fact that you have a daughter residing in London is helpful, but as the spouse of an EEA national you will probably not have much difficulty proving eligibility for the registration card anyway provided you are of good character and there are no administrative defects (or other) in the application itself.

 

Romania is part of the EEA so if you had a Romanian passport then you would not require a registration card as you do presently. I cannot speak to how difficult it is to obtain a Romanian passport because I do not have any first hand knowledge.

What type of business are you interested in buying? Or Selling?

Thanks for your kind accept.

Kind regards,


Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice