How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6325
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

are rolling contracts enforceable

Resolved Question:

are rolling contracts enforceable?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 years ago.

A rolling contract can be enforceable. As long as it is capable of being terminated it will not fall foul of the rule of perpetuity which says that a contract cannot be legally binding forever and must be capable of being terminated

I hope this helps kindly click accept so that I get credit for my answer

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is it likely that a court would enforce a contract if it has been running for three years and the company does not send renewal notices? The company that I have been using did not mention that it was a running contract when we signed up and have not sent us any renewal letters. I had a similar problem with British Gas (who claimed that they had sent renewal letters and made it very difficult to end the contract) The company in question has repeatedly raised its prices so we are now paying more than twice as much as the going rate?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 4 years ago.

There is much debate in the law about rolling contracts at the moment. As a lawyer they seem unfair to me and there has been debate about whether they can be said to be unfair under the Unfair Contract Terms Act or fall foul of a legal rule that a person must positively enter into a contract rather than be bound because they fail to do something like say stop after one year.

As yet there is no strong case supporting either argument and the additional difficulty you have is that the botXXXXX XXXXXne is you used the gas so a court would expect you to pay for it

 

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

I think you may have misunderstood. The contract I am having difficulty with is with the environmental company Veolia. I am quite willing to pay them for the usage of the bin up to date but I don't want it anymore.

 

They say that the contract has to be cancelled three months before its yearly anniversary (I have had the bin for three years and the anniversary is in October). I was not aware that it was a rolling contract and thought that I would just have to give notice. They are saying that as it is October, I am stuck with it for another year. They do not send any reminders of the anniversary date and argued that I should have read the contract. Well I did three years ago when I started the business but do not make a habit of reading through the contracts each year (perhaps I should?).

 

Can they do this and am I stuck with a company that has very poor service, is far more expensive (as they keep putting the prices up) and were clearly intent on ripping me off by putting the rolling contract in the small print?

 

Sorry this query is taking so long,

 

I very much appreciate your help with this.

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

You should argue that requiring you to give 3 months notice during a particular month is not reasonable and that it constitutes an Unfair Contract term. They have the choice of accepting 3 months notice now or you will challenge the clause in court. Should they lose then obviously that will affect all the contracts they have with customers and could be potentially disastrous for them so hope fully they will agree to simply accept the 3 months now. You can also argue that they are in breach of contract because under the Goods and Services Act a service supplied must be of a reasonable standard . If they have failed to do this then they are in breach of contract and the 3 month term would not apply anyway. I would use this argument first

 

Yours sincerely

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6325
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice