How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6374
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A PERSON ALMOST 65 YEARS OLD A SOLICITOR IS TRYING TO

Resolved Question:

I AM A PERSON ALMOST 65 YEARS OLD A SOLICITOR IS TRYING TO CHARGE ME £20807.53 WHICH I DONT HAVE I AM ON JOB SEEKERS ALLOWANCE OF £65.45 PER WEEK I HAVE OFFERED THEM £5.00 PER WEEK WHICH IS ALL I CAN AFFORD BUT THEY HAVE REFUSED THIS AND SAY THEY WILL PUT ME OUT OF MY HOUSE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

What does the debt relate to you?

 

Do you dispute that you owe this money?

 

Do you own your own home solely, or with another person?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
THE AMOUNT WAS FOR THE DISPUTE OF A WILL WHICH MY BROTHER MADE IN FAVOUR OF MY DAUGHTER AND APPOINTED ME TO CARRY OUT HIS WISHES TWO SIBBLINGS TOOK ACTION THROUGH THIS SOLICITOR AND DUE TO THE INCOMPETENCE OF MY LEGAL ADVISERS THE CASE WENT AGAINST ME AND RESULTED IN THIS BILL FIRST THEY SENT ME ABILL FOR £47,500 THEN THEY REDUCED THIS TOO £27,500 THEN THEY OFFERED TOO SETTLE FOR £15,000 I TOLD THEM TO TAKE IT TO THE TAXING MASTER WHICH THEY DID AND HE WAS TOLD OF THE OFFER TOO SETTLE FOR £15,000 SO AFTER A LOT OF TWO AND FROWING HE CAME UP WITH THIS FIGURE
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your reply.


Do you own your home solely or jointly with another person?

 

Is there any equity in the property?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
WE DID OWN OUR OWN HOME BUT WE SIGNED IT OVER TO OUR THREE DAUGHTERS BACK IN 2001
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you have any other significant assets against which they could enforce the debt?

 

When was the estate administered to which the debt relates, what year?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I DO NOT HAVE ANY OTHER ASSETS IT STILL HAS NOT BEEN ADMINISTERED AS YET THE COURT HEARING WAS IN 2006

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Okay.


I am restricting my answer just to what the creditor could enforce their debts against. Your dispute which has resulted in this debt is not something I can advise upon because it is a very specific problem relating to particular circumstances. You may consider taking advice from another local contentious probate solicitor on the issue of whether debt is properly payable by you or whether you have a claim against the solicitor you refer to as being incompetent.

 

The basic position is that they cannot enforce the debt against property that you no longer own (ie. the house). However, if they can prove that the property was transferred to your daughters was done so at an undervalue then it gets more complicated. They could apply to make you bankrupt in which case they could, under Insolvency Act, seek to set aside any transactions at an undervalue made in the previous 5 years.

This would put the house transfer outside the scope of that.

 

s423 of that act also gives the Court a power to set aside but does not set a time limit. It can set it aside transactions which were made with a view to putting assets beyond the reach of creditors even though there were no debts at the time and you were not engaging in activity that was likely to produce debts.

 

If you are confident that they will not be able to to prove that you transferred the house with a view to putting it outside of the reach of creditors then the house is probably safe. You should write to them and tell them that you do not own the house.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6374
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice