How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please consider the following two clauses taken from a conveyance

Customer Question

Please consider the following two clauses taken from a conveyance of a house to my brother's limited company.

1. THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY WILL NOT USE OR PERMIT THE PROPERTY TO BE USED FOR ANY PURPOSE OTHER THAN A PRIVATE DWELLING HOUSE
2. THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY WILL NOT USE OR PERMIT THE PROPERTY TO BE USED FOR ANY TRADE BUSINESS OR PROFESSION WHATSOEVER.

Please tell me if these restrictions will prevent my brother's limited company renting out the house to people who were to use it only as a private dwelling place (as their home)

Please note that we are fully aware that the restrictions would prevent the company from renting the property to someone to use as say a bakery (trade) a dentist's office (profession) or as a home for someone who was to be cared for by visiting carers (business)
We believe that no injunction would lie as result of the company renting it to ordinary tenants to use as their private dwelling house, that such renting could not fairly be called a business. Are we right?
If we are not right about this then, in view of the above restrictions, for what, if any, lawful use can the house be put?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Good evening,

 

First, the practicalities, only the person who originally imposed the covenant and the other owners of properties in the area could apply to Court for an order that the covenant is enforced against you.

 

A covenant of this nature is usually imposed by developers who wish to secure the residential continuity of the development to protect the property and other from a diminution in value because of environmental factors resulting from a business trading there.

 

I suppose that in a (very) strict interpretation of the construction of the words the act could arguably be said to be a breach, but not on a broad interpretation and it's certainly not in the general spirit of the covenant (which a Court would be mindful of - it is intended to prevent someone opening a shop with all the noise and disturbance that follows with it. A company renting in the course of it's business to residential occupiers would not cause any greater disturbance than if your brother were occupying it as it's home. It would be a pretty unsympathetic Court to impose it in my view.

 

In any event your brother can a obtain restrictive covenant indemnity policy to cover the cost of any loss suffered as a result of enforcement action being taken (and for the legal costs of enforcing this). If you google this you will see plenty of insurers will to provide such a policy.

 

Your brother should also speak to his conveyancer to take his view on the covenant, presumably your brother told them of his plans for the property but I should be extremely surprised if his view departs very far from mine.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6309
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice