How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What requirements must I fulfill inorder to get my girlfriend

Customer Question

What requirements must I fulfill inorder to get my girlfriend and her son; who are from Taiwan; to the uK for minium of six months. She has been here for 40 days prior but not with her son.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.

 

Normally, a Taiwanese citizen traveling from Taiwan will not require a visa prior to traveling and will receive a visa upon port of entry (ie. at customs). This is discretionary however which means that the customs officials can refuse a visa if they wish. This will usually be on grounds of suspecting the person(s) are entering for the purpose of actually staying for longer than the 6 month period permitted under the visa or because of suspected criminal activity.

 

You can check this here:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/doineedvisa/

 

Visitors who do not wish to take that risk can apply for a 6 month visitor's visa to their nearest British Embassy prior to traveling. She would have to show that she intends to return home before the expiry of the 6 month period, that she does not intend to undertake paid or unpaid work whilst she is here and that she has enough money to support herself whilst she is here without the need to access public funds.


Such evidence would be her evidence of her job/accommodation in Taiwan that she intends to return (eg. statements from her others, documentary evidence of job/accommodation). Bank statements to evidence the money she has available. You could also write a letter of invitation stating that you are to provide her with a place to stay whilst she is here free of charge and will also assist in the case of emergency if extra funds are required.


I attach a link to the UK visas page for such a visa:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf2visitors#21133690

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your quick response.

Please can you tell me, can you foresee any problems with her bringing her son.

 

Best regards

 

Douglas

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Douglas,

 

How old is the son?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

3years and 6 months

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Douglas

 

That will not make a difference to her obtaining a visa but she should obviously make an application in respect of her son as well as herself.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your time Tom.

 

Kind Regards

 

Douglas

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Douglas,

 

You're welcome and thank you for your very kind accept.

 

Be sure that your girlfriend adequately expresses the fact that she does not intend to stay here beyond the 6 months and make sure that she does not in fact stay beyond this period - if she does then she may prejudice any future application she chooses to make.

 

Good luck.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice