How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7472
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rent a flat which is fully managed by the management company

Resolved Question:

I rent a flat which is fully managed by the management company (here letting agent Martin&Co). I need to speak with the landlord directly, not through the company. Marin&Co does not want to give me my landlord's contact details as they claim that all communication must by through them and not via the landlord. Is it right? Is there any law/regulation which requires them to give me such details on my request?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Yes, there is. Under s1 Landlord & Tenant Act 1985 the landlord must provide their address within 21 days of a written request for the same.


If they do not comply then they are guilty of a criminal offence in summary form and liable for a level 4 fine (about £2,500.00). Refer them to the legislation.

 

If you wish to have an address immediately then you can pay to download a copy of the registered title to the property from the Land Registry. This will have an address for service for the landlord on it:-

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions