How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was born in the then Rhodesia 9th December 1932- My father

Resolved Question:

I was born in the then Rhodesia 9th December 1932- My father was born in Union of South Africa September 1903 moved to Rhodesia in about 1921 or 2 and became a Citizen. HIS FATHER WAS BORN IN SCOTLAND 1866 moved to South Africa in about 1888. I now hold a South African Citizenship.
Question "Do I have any claim to British Citizenship and or Residence there"? Colin
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question - it's bad news I'm afraid.

 

You do not have a right to British Citizenship or residence here. Ancestral citizenship can only pass from one generation to the next by descent. This means that it could have passed from your grandfather to your father but no further. It does not pass to you in these circumstances I regret to say.

 

If you wish to come the UK permanently then you would have to marry a UK citizen and apply for leave to remain on the basis of that marriage, or otherwise apply as a student (http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/studyingintheuk/) or for a workers visa under one of the points based schemes listed at the bottom of this page:-

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

 

Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
accept Answer Thank you - I do not wish to avaIL MYSELF OF ANY MORE OR YOUR SERVICES THERFORE THIS PAYMENT ONLY aND THANKS AGAIN
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

You have to click the "Accept" button in order to formally accept the answer. I am an expert and do not deal with account payment queries, I can refer you to a moderator once you have click accept to check your agreement with them.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Related UK Law Questions