How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7405
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have overstayed 6 years in the usa and applying for a settlement

Resolved Question:

iam a national of st lucia i have overstayed 6 years in the usa and returned back to my country of origin earlier this year > I am now applying for a settlement visa to join my spouse in the the uk. i currently reside in st lucia and my spouse is a british citzen, hence my settlement application
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Could you explain a bit more please:-


- What visa were you on in the USA

- Why have you overstayed

- Is you spouse residing in the uk



Edited by Thomas on 9/10/2010 at 1:25 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
i've been on a tourist visa in the usa> i over stayed there because i tried to come visit my then g/f from usa whilst i was on holiday in 2004 in the uk but was refused entry because they said it didnt seem like i would return back to my country> i stayed because it was easy to keep in contact with her and she was able to visit me more frequently. she is residing in the uk> a memeber of HM Forces
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Last question - do you need info on eligibility and how to apply for settlement or have you already made an application?


If you have already made an application please state whether you disclosed the overstay?



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
hi i not sent the application but i filled out most of it i have disclosed the dates i spent in the usa on the form
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Okay, below listed is the elibigilbity criteria with suggested documents that you should submit in brackets:-

1. That you are legally married to eachother (marriage certificate)

  • 2. That your spouse is present and settled in the UK (property records - tenancy agreements, Land registry office copies, other records of your life here, council tax bills etc.
  • 3. You have met before (statements, correspondence)
  • 4. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements about your relationship from you both and any others, correspondence)
  • 5. You can support each other withoutthe need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income, evidence of jobs available that your husband could do)
  • 6. You have suitable accomodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
  • 7. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

It would be best for a solicitor to check your application before you send it. You coudl send it to you spouse and she could take it to a UK immigration solicitors.


She can find UK immigration solicitors by using the following search engine:-


If you apply after 29 November then you wil have to pass an English language test showing spoken and listening English skills.


You are righ tto disclose the overstay if you did not and they found out about it then they may view this as dishonesty which could prejudice your application a lot more than the overstay itself.


The overstay may or may not form the basis of a refusal of your application, in my view the UKBA would be unwise to refuse on this basis because you will be able to appeal and argue your article 8 Human Rights Act (right to a fmily and private life) and provided you made this argument well would have a good chance of being sucessful on appeal. If you do have to appeal then I would strongly advise you to instruct a solicitor to act on your behalf.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,




Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7405
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    family solictor with 25 years experience
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor