How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi ya I left my partner 4 years ago after 15 years and we

Customer Question

Hi ya

I left my partner 4 years ago after 15 years and we had a house in joint names that I paid more of the mortgage for than he did, I left 4 years ago and kept paying the mortgage for a couple of years as he could not afford it and didnt want it to be repossed. I am now trying to get him to sell it but he keeps making excuses as to why he can not sell the house and give me my share. He has offered to pay me £500 a month until he has paid me my share which will take 5 years. Can I legally make him sell it or do I have to accept his offer or wait until he decides to sell. Thanks Nikki
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Are there any children involved?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Yes we have a 13 year old son who lives equally with both of us although Paul gets benefits based on XXXXX XXXXXving with him.

 

Nikki

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nikki,

 

The basic position is that one tenant-in-common of a property owned with another can apply to Court for an order that the property be sold (or that the other buys them out and takes over the mortgage). These orders are seldom refused unless there are children of the owners who need to be housed and the sale of the house would mean that their welfare would be compromised because they would be in difficulty of that person re-housing themselves in accommodation that is appropriate for the children.

 

If your ex-partner would be able to re-house himself following sale in a property that is suitable for your son to live there then it is probable that an order would be made for the sale of the house or a transfer of equity (if he can receive a mortgage offer in his own name) because the Courts are not keen on people remaining on the title to a property/mortgage when they do not wish to do so.

 

You would have to instruct a solicitor to make the application for you and they would write to your ex-partner first in the hope that the situation can be resolved without the need to make an application to Court to avoid the cost/stress.

 

In the absence of any express agreement to the contrary it is assumed that each party holds their shares equally.


If you ex-partner is claiming that your son lives with him full time and claiming benefits on this basis then he should get in contact about getting re-assessed. It is probably benefit fraud.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards.

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 5 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Sorry I have just thought, he runs his internet business from home and is saying that it will cause him a problem as it will be difficult to find anywhere big enough that he could afford to be able to run his business and live as well and seperate premises would cost too much

 

Nikki

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nikki,

 

It does not affect your right to apply for an order for sale. He would have to prove that to the Court in any event and prove that he could not make alternative arrangements. Even then it is unlikely to affect that an order would be made in your favour, though it's conceivable that some time might be afforded to him in order to make alternative arrangement because, as I say, the Courts are not minded to allow persons to remain as registered owners when they do not wish to do so otherwise than in exceptional circumstances (eg. children).

 

Thank you for your very kind accept.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Tom

 

Your help has been great

 

Have a great day

 

Nikki

Expert:  Thomas replied 3 years ago.

You're welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice