How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has recently died and left me and my two brothers

Resolved Question:

My mother has recently died and left me and my two brothers as executors of her will. She has a leasehold flat to sell and approx. £11K in the bank (including a savings bond that has just matured worth about £10K). Can I take charge of the sale of the property and the other assets with my brother's consent, but without probate?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.


Thanks for your question.


If your mother's owned a flat then a grant of probate will be required in order to transfer the property from her name (ie. to a purchaser). The Land Registry will not register the transfer without it and the purchaser's solicitors will expect to receive a copy as part of the pre-contract package once the sale has been agreed in principle and pass to respective solicitors. Info here:-


The institutions may allow the assets she holds to be released to you with your brother's consent but it depends on the value of the assets and the institutions particular policies on the matter.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you