How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about finding a copy of a will for someone who

Resolved Question:

How do I go about finding a copy of a will for someone who died in 2008. Not knowing the solicitor it was made with?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

If a grant of probate was taken out in order to administer the deceased's estate then a copy of the Will shall be attached to that and you can can pay a small fee (around £10.00) to receive a copy of the grant and will.

 

If you suspect the grant of probate was taken out in Scotland you should contact:-

H M Commissary Office,XXXXX Edinburgh EH1 1LB
Tel 0131(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

If you suspect the grant of probate was taken out in England then you should consult the following site in order to find out how to search and obtain:-

http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/1226.htm

 

If a grant of probate was not taken out then you are left with the more informal methods of contacting the executors/beneficiaries of the estate via whatever means you can.

 

If the person owned property or had assets in excess of £5-10,000.00 then a grant of probate would have to have been obtained by the executors.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions