How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord and I forgot to put my 3 tenants deposits into

Customer Question

I am a landlord and I forgot to put my 3 tenants deposits into a scheme. They are now trying to sue me for 3 times the original deposit as they are unhappy that I have deducted costs for cleaning and damages. I have been a very fair landlord over the past 12 months and have bent over backwards to accommodate them. I am very upset by this even though I know I'm in the wrong for not doing things properly.
What can I do now?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

I'm afraid that you're in a very difficult position. The Courts are very strict about this and if they apply for the monies then they will probably get judgement in their favour years of mismanagement of tenant deposits, is stems from years of deposit mismanagement by landlords.

 

If they still occupy the property then you can place it in a scheme now, but I'm afraid this is still unlikely to receive much sympathy from the Court. It's not an adequate defence to plead ignorance, I'm sorry to say.

 

I think you are looking at attempting to reach a settlement with them for their confirmation that they will not make the application at Court. There is a bit of an administrative burden in making a claim (for both them & you defending it) so they might be willing to listen to you. At the very least you should offer to repay the whole of their deposits to them immediately and perhaps some more besides depending on how likely they are to issue a claim.

 

Information for future reference on tenancy deposit schemes here:-

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/TenancyDeposit/index.htm

 

Information on tenancy responsibilities of a landlord here for future reference:-

http://www.communities.gov.uk/publications/housing/assuredassuredlandlords

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time, it will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for that Tom

 

I had heard that I could still place the money in the deposit scheme even though they had vacated, but reading your reply, this doesn't seem to be the case.

 

I have used the deposit protection scheme before, so I am aware of the procedure. But in this case I failed to do it.

 

You mentioned I should offer to repay the deposits to them....do I do this by contacting them direct? or through the paperwork sent with the County Court claim?

 

Jill

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Jill,

 

Putting the deposit in a TDS whilst the tenants are still in the property and occupying during the term of the tenancy has partially worked in the past, but it is still no guarantee and particulaly so here given that the facts of your case a quite different.

 

You would negotiate with them privately, not through the Court, and I would do this now before they issue. There is nothing to stop you from reaching a settlement with them once they have issued, but you will have to make sure they withdraw the claim as part of your settlement (if they accept).

 

Good luck.

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice