Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Ive worked for a company for nearly 4 years, and during

 
Shan G's Avatar
  • Answered by:Shan G
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 422
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Really clear and helpful - quick response. Thank you.
Positive
Great help
Positive
Helpful, once I asked follow-up Qs
Positive
Thanks, you've put my mind at rest. Hopefully that'll be the end of the matter....
Positive
thanks thought that was the case
Positive
Answer was what I expected but of course not what I wanted to hear. These...
Positive
Thank you practical for answer
Positive
thanks
Positive
great service!
Positive
Thank you :)

Customer Question

Hi,
I've worked for a company for nearly 4 years, and during that time have never had any trouble. Last week I was pulled up for eating at my desk, which the company handbook doesn't cover, so no other action was taken. The next day I was called into a meeting with another manager and given an "informal chat" about my non-work related internet usage. (everyone in the company does it!). I accepted this and haven't gone near the internet since. However, on Friday I was called into another meeting and warned that this would be the last "informal chat" - they accused me of using company time and equipment for personal business, which according to them is gross misconduct. What had happened was this - Approximately 6 weeks ago I'd sent an email, through my private yahoo account during my lunchbreak to a friend and ex-client of mine (I'm a graphic designer) giving her some prices for design and print. I've never ever used company time or equipment to actually do any private freelance work. At this meeting it was indicated that a line be drawn under the matter, but that next time disciplinary action would be taken.

Two questions: 1. Are they allowed to access my yahoo account (even I need a user name and password XXXXX get into it) and
2. Could they legally, go back even further and pull out another case of 'gross misconduct'. What I'm worried about is that they scan all my emails and find another of that kind from say a year ago and make it a disciplinary matter now.

I'd really appreciate your help. I'm very worried.
Many thanks,
Fiona

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
None.

Submitted: 1024 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Shan G replied1024 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Fiona

 

This is a common problem. Unfortunately, your employer can monitor your email use providing they notify you that they are doing this and their reason for doing so. It is unlikley that they will be able to go back to previous violations and use these to discipline you. This is because they stated in the meeting that any further violations would result in disciplinary action. Logically, this would refer to future violations as oppose to previous.

 

I suggest that you read your company's policy on internet usage at work and ensure you stay well within its boundaries. As a general rule, you should be extremely careful about accessing personal email at work. While your employer will not have access to your email, any page you open can be viewed by them. The surveillance technology is extremely sophisticated. Also avoid doing any kind of freelance work during office hours. Unfortuantley, quoting prices would fall within that category if disciplinary action were to be taken against you.

 

If you stay on the right side of your company's internet policy from now no, you should be okay. I hope you have found this post useful however if you have any further questions, please feel free to ask. If you have found this answer helpful, kindly click on the accept button so that I may be paid.

 

Regards

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 422
Answered: 8/1/2010

Experience: 9 years post graduate experience in general commerical law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan