Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I would like to enquire if an endowment policy taken

 
Shan G's Avatar
  • Answered by:Shan G
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 422
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Really clear and helpful - quick response. Thank you.
Positive
Great help
Positive
Helpful, once I asked follow-up Qs
Positive
Thanks, you've put my mind at rest. Hopefully that'll be the end of the matter....
Positive
thanks thought that was the case
Positive
Answer was what I expected but of course not what I wanted to hear. These...
Positive
Thank you practical for answer
Positive
thanks
Positive
great service!
Positive
Thank you :)

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to enquire if an endowment policy taken out to cover a mortgage is actually a contract and does an individual have any rights if there is a significant shortfall and the policyholder has probably missed the official deadline for complaining? Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX Salisbury,XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, I am dismayed that the general advice from the FSA is along the lines of, if there is likely to be a shortfall, take out some more investments to ensure you can pay off your mortgage, i.e throw some more good money after bad. I have potential shortfalls on 2 policies. Many thanks.

Submitted: 988 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Shan G replied 988 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes an endowment policy to cover your mortgage is a contract between the parties.

This is because it is agreed between the parties that you will pay a fixed amount monthly which will be invested on your behalf for a fee with the view to providing you with sufficient amount to pay off your mortgage at the end of the term. The policy is designed to give you enough to pay off your mortgage but in most instances this is not guaranteed.

 

In recent times many people have found themselves in your situation where they do not have sufficient funds in their policy to cover their mortgage. This is due to the decline in the economy which has resulted in many investments performing poorly. Unfortunately the reason you are struggling to find helpful information is because unless the seller of your policy guaranteed you that the policy would pay off your mortgage, you have no legal recourse against them.

 

I hope you have found this post useful however if you have any further questions, please feel free to ask. If you have found this answer helpful, kindly click on the accept button so that I may be paid.

 

Regards

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 422
Answered: 8/1/2010

Experience: 9 years post graduate experience in general commerical law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC