How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6590
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi..I need some help as i cant seem to find any information

Resolved Question:

Hi..I need some help as i can't seem to find any information online about this.

Here is the situation. I am from UK but married to someone who is not a British citizen. We also don't live in UK. I have settle with him in his homeland. I am currently pregnant and I will like to have the baby in UK. I don't think he will be able to be there with us when i have the baby (visa problem) so naturally soon i have my baby i will like to apply for a passport as soon i have the birth certificate but i have read somewhere that there is a rule that both parents need to be present if father is on the birth cert...First is this true? As we are now trying to get him a visiting visa but due to his situation (long story) we don't think he will get it so just in case he won't b there at the time of birth and that is the case (dad has to b present for them to issue the passport) i wouldn't want to stuck in UK...Second if i don't put him on, can i do it later once my baby has the passport..Is this ok?

Thank you for the help..it is much appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Do you wish purely to come to the UK for his birth because you think this will assist in his obtaining UK citizenship/passport?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, that's right..

Thing is I have no problem having my baby here but I am not a british born and so I can't pass my british citizenship to my baby which also mean I will have a different citizenship with my baby and after reading more that can make things difficult with the travelling and everything..Mum different citizenship with her son/daughter.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Just because the chlid is born in UK does not mean it automatically becomes entitled to UK citizenship. If the child was born in the UK then it will be a UK citizen if one of the parents was a British citizen (ie. you) AND you were legally settled in the UK. You are not legally settled in the UK so the child not qualify automatically here.

 

However if the a chlid born abroad to (a) parent (s) who are British by descent and who have lived in the UK in the past can still meet the requirements to be registered as a British Citizen provided they fulfill the eligibility criteria contained in this link:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/children/britishcitizen/bornabroad/

 

In this way you could have the child abroad and both be named on the Birth Certificate and still obtian UK ctiizenship and UK passport for the child.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6590
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for the reply. I have only been living here for 6 months now. I am planning to go back to uk next week (i will be 12 weeks pregnant then) and remain in the UK till i have my baby and see what happens than if to go back or try to apply visa for my husband to come settle with us..Is this still will be problem? and my if my child wont be entitled to UK citizenship due to "i wasn't settled in the uk in the last six month" which citizenship will he have? my husbands?

thanks for your help.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you are actually living in the UK (you are present and settled - ie. you intend to reside here permanently) at the time of the birth of your child then the child will be a UK citizen. I do not believe there is a 6 month time limit.

 

If you asking if you are in the UK and wish for your husband to come and settle here permanently with you and you are concerned that you will not have been here for 6 months before he makes the application then don't worry because in order for him to apply for a spouses visa you need only show that you are now present and settled in the uk as above.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please kindly click accept.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your help..It is much appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6590 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor