How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6591
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I stay in England. I have recently split up with my

Customer Question

Hello. I stay in England. I have recently split up with my boyfriend - we lived together and now I have had to move out - he owes me £2350 which I do have in writing but he's not paid me a penny back. The ageement was it was to be like a deposit but he said he had no money when I moved out although he did buy a £500 leather sofa for his summerhouse 2 weeks before i moved out. I've said I will take legal action to which he said if I try to take him to court he will make sure I don't get a penny back and he will talk his way out of it. I need that money back and don't know what to do. Thanks. Leigh
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Leigh,

 

If you do not think you writing a formal letter to him will register with him then I would go and see a local litigation solicitor to get them to write a letter before action to him. This would give the background, ask for the money (or a repayment plan proposal) from him within 7 days of the date of the letter. Sometimes a letter from a solicitor's firm does the trick and he will engage with you without the stress of litigating. It should cost £40 approx.

 

If he does not then you can either instruct the solicitor to prepare and issue the claim or do it yourself through www.moneyclaim.gov.uk it's pretty cheap and very easy to use - it's pretty much made for your type of claim.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Nothing I do will work because he tries to manipulate me.

 

I don't want to take legal action but no approach I take seems to work so a warning letter mght be the way to go.

 

My problem is that he said to me 'bring it on bitch - take me to court and i'll make sure you don't see a penny' :-(

 

He tries to talk his way out of everything and I know he will try every trick in the book to get out of it. That's what I'm scared of, how it will go if we do go to court and I get nothing back because he's charmed his way out of it. He nearly lost his driving licence last year for speeding at 129 mph but talked his way out of it (the judge was female and he turned on the charm) - he really thinks he is above the law and can get away with anything.

 

Can he?

 

Thanks

 

Leigh

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

He doesn't sound very pleasant.

 

If he does not respond to the letter then you will have no option but to issue if you want your money back. If you have it in writing from him that they money was to be paid back the it's difficult to see how he could talk his way around this - you have a strong case and I wouldn't be scared off.

 

If you do not get judgement then you will be liable for his legal fees in defending the claim so before issuing I would take what evidence you have that they money would be paid back to the solicitor writing your letter and ask them for their specific opinion on how persuasive it will be to Court. Anything in writing is a very good start though.

 

I hope this clarifies, f so please kindly click accept.

 

Tom

 

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6591
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok

 

I have letters, txts agreeing. I'll put as much stuff together as I can.

 

Thanks Tom

 

Leigh

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Leigh,

 

You're welcome.

 

Good luck, thank you for your kind accept/bonus and do not let him intimidate you.

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6591 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor