How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6258
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad passed away im mourning lonely cant support myself financially My

Resolved Question:

My dad passed away im mourning lonely cant support myself financially
My boyfriend/fiance is the only one supporting me but is in ghana.
I am a british citizen really want him to help me through but dont know what to do to letb him join me for a little while. I livedvwith him when my dad passed away in ghana for three months.
I currently do not work.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You have my sympathies.

 

To clarify, are you asking how your fiance can come to this country and if you want him to come temporarily as a visitor or with a view to a longer term stay?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Im kind of deperate right now, either way whichever is more realistic. I thought i could do it on my own but i clearly cant im emotionally recked.Preferably long - term.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Well, the quickest way to get him over would be by way of a visitor's visa. He would have to apply directly to the British embassy in ghana for a 6 month visa. He would have to show that:-

  1. He wants a visa for no more than six months (ie.by a statement from him and a letter from you explaining the reason for the visit);
  2. He intends to leave at the end of the 6 months (statement from him)
  3. He has enough money to support himself with the need to access public funds (ie. bank statements)
  4. He does not intend to undertake paid or unpaid work (statement)

Provided he can show the above he can come here for a 6 month period.

 

It would take a lot longer (2 month minimum) to apply for a fiance visa. He would have to apply to the British Embassy showing that:-

  • You plan to marry ere within 6 months
  • That you will live here permanently as man and wife
  • that you have met before
  • that there is somewhere for you both to live without the need to access public funds
  • that you can support each other without the need to access public funds
  • neither of you are under 21 years of age.

 

He would not able to to work so if you are in financial difficultly the it would be difficult to obtain a fiance visa in this way I'm afraid, and going for a 6 month visitor's visa would be th better option.

 

Were he to apply for a fiance visa he would need to to apply for settlement (ie. fiance visa) by using VAF4 Settlement, available for download from UKBA's website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both you and your wife before submitting it.

 

Your wife can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

I'm very sorry it could not be better news.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much i am going to speaak to him and get back to you
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If you are happy with the answer please kindly click Accept so that I receive credit for my time.

 

Your question will not close. If you require further infroamtion at a later time there is no need to post a further quesion - you can simply reply to this thead and I will answer for you at no extra charge.

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if was able to enroll him in a university course as he is currently studying with ACCA
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

It all depends on the Court in question. I attach a link to the student page of the UKBA website so that you can reference it against the course you think is suitable to see if he is eligible:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/studyingintheuk/quickguideforstudent/adultstudents/applyingforanadultstudentvisa/

 

I would warn though, that it will probably take a longer time for him to obtain a student visa than a visitor one. If you want him here quickly then you should opt for a visitor's visa.


He can always return home at the end of it and then make another application for a student visa. He should not overstay his visitor's visa as this will severly impede any subsequent application he would wish to make.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6258
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice