How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if grant of probate ad colligenda bona is made does a non

Resolved Question:

if grant of probate "ad colligenda bona" is made does a non executor beneficiary have any power to direct the distribution at a later date ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.
Are you a residuary beneficiary or entitled to a legacy? Are there other residuary beneficiaries?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
one of the executors/brother (the difficult one --who has a medical condition called uremia due to kidney problems) is a residuary beneficiary . The other executor gets a reasonable legacy .
I get 5000 tax free and nowt more and have the caveat on the probate register .
MAIN ASSET house in 6 acres of land worth about 400,000 .
SECOND executor trying to be fair .other brother is a .*********
want to get on an sort out probate and request liftung of caveat on a"ad colligenda bona " basis ?
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.
As you are legatee you do not have as many rights as a residuary beneficiary but you are entitled to know that the estate is being administered properluy. An Ad Colligenda grant allows the executor to administer a particular aspect of the estate in order to preserve its value. It does not give him general powers in respect of the esate and will not be able to obtain probate while the caveat is in place.

The execuotrs will need to try to work together and the fact that there has been an interim grant does not preclude the other executor ensuring the the eastate is managed properly in the future.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok but what power to stop distribution do i have ..any ?
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.
You do not unless there is fraud or gross mismanagement in which case you can appeal to the Court to replace the executor
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
sorry to be a pain --but they were telling me that it would allow them to get in and realise the assets (sell the house etc) but they would not to be able to do even a partial distribution without my agreement ...is that not the case ?
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.
They cannot distribute under a provisional grant. They would need a full grant of probate for this. A provision grant does allow them to collect in the assets of the estate so they have told you the truth
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 24551
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
6567 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice