How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if my charges have been dropped against me, will i find out,

Resolved Question:

if my charges have been dropped against me, will i find out, be for i have to attend my bail dead line
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The police officer that interviewed me, suggested that the charges might be dropped, by the accuser. i would like to know if the police will contact me or will they wait until i attend my bail date,to let me know if the charges have been dropped.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.


A witness cannot drop charges. It doens't work like that in the UK.


What type of case is this?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
sexual assualt on a police officer, its very messy and im worried sick,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.

She's not going to drop charges then.


Dropping charges is a myth. Witnesses can do two things to avoid a prosecution. The first is to say they've lied. If they do that they can be charged with perverting the course of justice and she is not going to do that. the second is to say they don't want to go to court. That doesn't always work and anyway, a police officer is not going to do that.


It might be that CPS will not charge it but I wouldn't rely on it in the current climate. That doesn't mean you'll be convicted though.


If they are taking no further then sometimes they will tell you there is no need to attend on the bail date.

Jo C. and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions