How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 69153
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you park on a path as long as you have left enough room

Customer Question

can you park on a path as long as you have left enough room for pedestrians, double buggies and wheelchairs to get by.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

my car was parked outside my house on the footpath,my neighbours also do the same because our driveways will only take two cars and we have children with cars and visitors etc. we have been parking like this for 27 years with no problems. The big issue is we live by a school so im sure you can imagine school run times are a nightmare for us residents with parents parking anywhere,blocking our driveways and giving us verbal abuse when asked to move their cars.The school also has various functions outside school hours plus lets the school field to football teams on a sunday so we can have cars parked on the path outside our house all the time, and they do not park with the consideration we do ofter making it hard for us to get out our drives and for padestrians to get by. Myself and neighbours have had to complain to the school, local council and police many times about the situation, but has the police told us they would need someone there full time to monitor the situation which would be imposible .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.


1 Where are you roughly


2 Are there any road signs prohibiting parking on a pavement there?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

i live in cannock staffordshire, there are yellow lines on the road but no signs to say no parking on the paths. I think the parking ticket i have recieved on a quiet saturday afternoon after all we put up with through the week is totaly unjustifed especialy when we were told by our local council when the yellow lines were put down years ago that we would be able to park on the path as long as people, pushchairs and wheelchairs could get by which they can easily and we have never been told any different.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.
Whats the contravention code?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.

That refers to parking on lines rather than parking on the pavement.


Is this single or double yellow?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
They are double yellow lines. It also says on the ticket, PARKED IN A RESTRICTED STREET DURING PRESCRIBED HOURS. There are no signs saying this any where,ive never heard of this nether has any of my neighbours
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.


No, but if there are double yellow lines then there is no need for signs.


They have not fined you for parking on a pavement. They have fined you for parking on double yellow lines. i suppose that the car must have had 2 wheels on the highway and 2 wheels on the pavement. If thats right then that would be an offence.


You can always put them to proof on the topic of lines. Often they are badly maintained. That might be worth looking into.


But you are not entitled to park on double yellow lines at any time I'm afraid.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The car was parked fully on the path with plenty of room for pedestrians to get by
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 years ago.

Its not the contravention that they should have used then.


But if it was on a pavement with yellow lines the other side then there are cases where they have successfully issued in those circumstances.


Its very hard to challenge a general right. its much easier to challenge individual fines.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    family solictor with 25 years experience
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor