How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Rose Your Own Question

Ben Rose
Ben Rose, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 348
Experience:  LL.B (Hons) (Hull), Pg.Dip.L.P. (York), SIIRSM
12371581
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Rose is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello i am currently living in and own a converted chapel.

Resolved Question:

hello
i am currently living in and own a converted chapel. I am on the title deeds with a former friend who i brought the house with. She used a bank to to pay her share of the purchase price and the renovation costs, I used cash from the sale of my last house. The mortgage she has has now fallen 3 months behind with her mortgage payments. The bank have asked, I have just found out for the full debt to be repaid. Can they force her to sell the house ? Where do I stand with the part of the property I own.
hope to hear back from you
thanks
Vince
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Rose replied 4 years ago.

Hallo Vince

 

You may need to 'buy her out' of her proportion of the property, either by use of cash or a remortgage of you do so.

 

Do you hold the property as Joint Tenants or Tenants in Common?

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
we are both on the title deeds as registered owners with the bank holding a charge
i want to sell the property asap before the bank force reposession for her mortgage
can they do this even though i own 50 % of the property and paid for my 50% in cash ?
Expert:  Ben Rose replied 4 years ago.

So the house must be held as Tenants in Common; you would be given the option to purchase her half or find a buyer for it. I would not recommend trying to sell as it will take time and may not net enough to fully discharge her partial mortgage.

 

A better option would be negotiating a sale to you of her legal interest of you can afford it.

 

Obviously my advice may change subject to sight of papers; if you want me to have a look at the deeds etc please send them to the JA email address marked for my attention and quoting this question. There would be a further charge for review of papers as, as I am sure you aware, this would be time consuming.

 

Kind Regards

 

Ben

Ben Rose, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 348
Experience: LL.B (Hons) (Hull), Pg.Dip.L.P. (York), SIIRSM
Ben Rose and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice