How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a bed which was delivered today and the mattress is

Resolved Question:

I bought a bed which was delivered today and the mattress is a few centimeters short - the shop is telling me I cannot return it and get my money back as it was a bed sold in clearance. I think I should be able to return it based on basic statutory rights. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Did you buy the bed at the store, or did you order it from home?

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I bought the bed in Morleys a department store in London
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Right. If you purchased it at their premises then I'm afraid there is no automatic cooling off period implied in to the contract.

 

Did you buy the bed and the mattress together and if so did you notice that the mattress was short when you ordered it at the store?

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom - unfortunately I didn't notice this - also I was not told by sales assistant that it was non-returnable . . . had I known that then I would not have bought it as it's a ;ot of money to spend on something that might not be right.

I actually bought the matress to fit my current bed they threw in the divan base as they could not be able to sell the base on its own- as a result I thought I might exchange divan base in my spare room for the new one.

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

OK. Was the mattress sold being described as having certain measurements?

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

 

It was described as a double bed at 135cm - when I measure it, it's 132cm - when they measure it they say that to measure correctly you measure from the bulge of the mattress at the side to the bulgof of the mattress on the other side. I guess i have to hope for some further softening from the store manager.

 

Is there anything you think I can do try to influence the stor managers decision and get my money back?

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay.

The Sale of Goods Act implies certain terms about the goods being of satisfactory quality and corresponding to the description. Given that under at least one interpretation of the measurements (ie. theirs) the mattress the mattress does correspond to the description then you would be, in my view, on rather shaky ground if you issued a claim for the refund at Court.

 

If there was a defect with the bed which resulted in it not being of a satisfactory quality then you could possibly claim a replacement or a refund depending on the seriousness of the breach, but on the facts it does not really seem to be a quality issue.

 

In my view I would do a bit more sabre-rattling, tell him you are aware that the Sale of Goods Act implies certain terms about quality and description regardless of the fact that it was sold at clearance. I personally would aim for a replacement mattress from them rather than a refund of the whole. State that you do not wish to issue a claim but will do (as a bluff) if necessary. Try to reason with him and see if you can get a replacement mattress out of him.

 

If it does not work you can seek specific advice from a litigation solicitor for them to specifically appraise your claim but it sounds as if you would be starting on a bit of a thin ground and you could get hit for their legal fees (as a store they would certainly defend with a lawyer) in the event that you lose. These fees could over £2, 000.00 for a start.


Sorry it could not be better news. If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6656
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
2107 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor