How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied for a Visa application and paid 1700 after the monies

Customer Question

I applied for a Visa application and paid £1700 after the monies were taken they informed me I did not have enough points to apply. I asked for a refund and 8 weeks later i have still not got my refund. My calls and emails go un answered. I have checked that they are a registered company, What can i do to get my refund if they are ignoring my complaints?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Did you receive an initial consultation about your application and was the issue of whether you had enough points to be eligible to make the application discussed?

 

If not, were the amount of points you were eligible for otherwise discussed?

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Yes I did, They said I should make the pass mark. They sent me a contract that said if i have this and if i have that I make the pass mark. I spoke to a sales consultant at length who told me i had enough points. When a consultant form the visa team called me a week later they told me I was 10 points shy. I said if i had know that I would not have gone ahead and asked for the refund. Hope that helps Sheree

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Sheree,

 

Was their confidence in your obtaining the requisite number of points documented in written form?

 

Which of the points based visas was the application for?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

I was sent a contract of services and a break down of each application area for a visa to canada based on the skilled workers visa. It said a lot of "if you have" questions on each area when myself and the sales consultant went through it we both agreed that i would meet the points allocation based on his advise. However when the Visa consultant called me she advised that I was missing 10 points and had been ill advised at how to look at the form. She agreed that i should have been told that in realitiy i was missing 10 points but I could still apply but it would take two years to process but they would help me find a role. I said i would prefer to find my own role and come back when i have the full points. Thanks Sheree

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay, was the visa consultant an employee of the company and are they a UK registered company?

 

The key is proving that the advise you received falls short of a reasonable care and skill, are you confident you can do this?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Tom

 

Yes they are a UK company, however there head office is based in New Zealand. They reg number begins with BR rather than just numbers but they are listed on Compaines House.

 

Yes they did do that and yes I am confident I can prove that. All I want is my refund £1700 is a lot of money that is gaining interest in thier account instead of mine. I have been prepaired to over look the miss leading information to just get my refund but the fact that they continue to do nothing about my refund leaves me with no choice but to complain about the way in which they took my money. If I knew I did not have enough points I would not willing hand over that much money, what would be the point. I took the sales consultants advice in good faith and his advice was mis leading. I have all the documents and emails. All i can not do is prove what was said on the phone, unless they record them! (sorry bit of a rant there)

 

Thanks Sheree

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay.

 

Firstly I would write one last letter from you. Entitle it "Letter before Intended Legal Proceedings". Set out the background and that you believe in assessing you to have enough points they have not carried out their service with a reasonable care and skill. Mention that this is a breach of s13 of Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 and you are therefore entitled to a a full refund of your monies. State that if you do not receive the refund or a response within 7 days of the date of this letter then you shall issue a claim in the small claims court via http://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/ to recover the monies.

 

If they do not respond then I would go and speak to a local civil litigation solicitor to get them to write a further letter before action to them. It will be cheap £40.00 and you can find them though this Law Society search engine:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

 

If they do not respond after that you will be forced to issue a claim to sue them for the refund. You can do this through Money Claim mentioned about. Before submitting your claim you may consider asking a solicitor to either prepare or check your claim forms for you so that you issue from a strong position. You will have to mention the above section, that is your cause of action here.

 

As I say, they key is proving that the service the provided to you was below a reasonable care and skill. Provided you can do this you can recover your money.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6313
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 7 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Your a legend, thanks Tom. I will get on it. Thanks Sheree
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

You're welcome, thank you very much for your accept and kind bonus.


If you do issue, when speaking to a solicitor I would ask them for an opinion on your prospect of success based on the documentary evidence you can show h because if you lose the company may seek to claim their legal costs against you.

 

Good luck.

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Will do thanks again Tom, I am pretty sure the advice given will be a lot more effective than "Pllllllllllllease give me my money" But I will ensure that i get them to check it all before I proceed with anything really serious.

 

Thanks again much appreciated Sheree

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

You're welcome (again).

 

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice