How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am getting married to my Seychellois husband and intend

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am getting married to my Seychellois husband and intend for him to holiday with me for 6 months as we were turned down for a Fiance visa in December 09. The Seychelles does not have any restrictions on holidaying in the UK. As far as I know, I give a letter of invitation and whoever I invite can stay upto 6 months. Does this rule still apply for my husband coming over?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your question.

 

Please can you clarify - are you asking what is required in order for your husband to come here on a visitor's visa and NOT what is required for a spouses visa?

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I will be married in August and I am NOT applying for a visa as I already have and there was not enough evidence to support the application. Hence it was rejected.

 

I want him to spend 6 months on holiday with me after we marry. I'd like to know if there are any restrictions before I arrange this.

 

People from the Seychelles do not require a visa to visit the UK but I'm wondering if my husband will need a visa.

 

Many Thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.


What is your immigration status in the UK or do you hold a UK passport?


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I was born in the UK and hold a British passport.

 

Veronica

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Okay, and are you resident in the UK at the moment?

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I live here in London.
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Veronica,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Your husband can apply for a 6 month visitor's visa as a general visitor. To visit as such he will have to show that:-

1. He intends to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (statements)

2. He intends to leave the UK at the end of the 6 months (statements, possibly evidence of continuing residence in the Seychelles (eg, tenancy, statement from employer)

3. He has enough money to support himself whilst in the UK during this time without needing any help from public funds.

 

As you suggested you should also write a letter confirming you wish for him to come here for this period and he should enclose this with his application.

 

It is very important that he does not jeopardise any future application he would wish to make for a spouses visa by overstaying his visitor's visa. Also he cannot apply for a spouses visa from the UK whilst here on his visitor's visa, if he decides he wishes to apply for a spouses visa then he will have to return to the Seychelles and make it from there.

 

He can apply online for a visitor's visa (or by application form) from the UKBA's visa website.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up question.

 

Kind regards,



Tom

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your detailed response.

Does he still need to apply for a visitor's visa despite Seychelles residents not needing one to travel to the UK?

Veronica

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi Veronica,

 

To my suprise, no, he doesn't need a visa. Please accept my apologies.

 

As a non-visa national they will generally be granted a visa at port of entry upon arriving here, but please bear in mind that the Entry Clearance Officer will need to be satisfied that he meets the requirements of good character. Generally, one only does not meet this criteria if they have a criminal record, so if he has a criminal record then I would advise making an application from the Seychelles before he comes here.

 

If he does not then he will be fine and there is no need for a letter of invitation.

 

Again, the visitors visa will be valid for six months and my provisions about returning at the end of the visa still apply.

 

Sorry for the confusion.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6536 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor