How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7150
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are having a problem with Xerox. We pay for the usage of

Resolved Question:

We are having a problem with Xerox. We pay for the usage of our digital printer on a pence per click basis. I send them our quarterly totals, they calculate the bill, then invoice us for payment. They have recently come back to us, asking for an extra £14000 plus Vat, because they have mistakenly under-invoiced us. We have agreed to use a certain number of clicks per quarter, and it seems that we not achieved this throughput. They didnt notice, neither did we, but no they have. Do we have to pay?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.


Thanks for your question.


1. What does your agreement with Xerox say about the minimum amount of clicks, does it say that if you fall short of the amount you will still have to pay for the minimum amount of clicks regardless of whether you actually used that amount


2. Does the £14, 000.00 now invoiced relate to actual 'used' clicks or charges made under the minimum click (but unused) stipulation above?


3.Do you actually dispute this charge


Kind regards,



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, our agreement says that we pay for them even if we dont use them, and,
yes, the charge is for under used clicks, ie not used but to be paid for.
We should have been charged for the total of used, and any unused, on each invoice. We didnt know we were being under charged, and they agree that it is only by accident that they noticed the mistake.
We are wondering if there is any case for disputing the charge because of the delay in raising the invoice. Clearly we dont want to pay as it is completely unexpected, and screws up our cashflow

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi Paul,


I'm afraid that as the charges are properly payable under the contract they will have a right to invoice you for them. The delay, although frustrating, does not effect their legal right to charge for them unless their is a specific contractual provision which prevents them from doing so. I assume that there is not.


Given that they acknowledge it's their mistake then I would attempt to manage the situation practically and engage constructively with them. Tell them you do not dispute the charges and wish to preserve your relationship with them, but that it does put a spanner in your cashflow having budgeted taking account of earlier invoices from them.


Do your sums and see what you can afford to offer them as repayment plan and see where that takes you. You may have to do some negotiating so don't go in with what you can afford to pay, go in with less and negotiate down to what you can pay.


Sorry it could not be better news.



If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7150
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: