How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is providing a future landlord with a work to schedule of

Resolved Question:

Is providing a future landlord with a "work to schedule" of when you plan to take occupancy and commence a rental agreement on a commercial property legally binding - if circumstances change.

We issued our prospective landlord with a schedule of when we planned to move in, yet because of forces outside of our control we do not wish to move into the commercial property this month , we'd rather move in next month.

Could this cause any problems and are we legally bound by the schedule which was presented as a rough spreadsheet?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Have you signed any form of agreement with the landlord?

 

Could you provide some more information on what is in the "work to schedule"? Did you volunteer it or did the landlord ask for it and who signed it?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi Tom,

Work to schedule

The work to schedule was basically a list of dates with goals/targets that we had laid out for certain operations/ obligations to have been fulfilled on our part.

For example, the property in question comes complete w/ 2 x 250ton power presses. On day x we would have them passed off by an inspector as being sound and fit for operation, day y wwe would have the electrician to make sure they were wired up correctly, day z we would have the air compressor housed and pipework checked from compressor to power press etc etc

If you have an email address? I can fwd you a copy of the schedule if you need a more detailed expression of whats contained in it & what exactly the property manager had.

The schedule was asked for by the property manager and circulated to the landlord

Noone signed the work to shcedule - it was provided in the form of a spreadsheet.

Agreement

So far noone has signed anything, either for the l/lord or property manager - we have seen a copy of the provisional contract (a copy that another tenant on the ind est has) which have had checked out and is sound.

Many thanks,

James


Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi James

 

I'm afraid private contact is prohibited between customers and experts.

 

The "provisional contract" you refer to; is this the actual lease or something else (an agreement for lease perhaps)?

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Its the lease agreement - it had the name and some redacted details of another tenant - but it was the lease agreement

As yet it is unsigned

According to the work to schedule we wanted to originally sign on June 1st, but because there have been a number of delays - one fo them our fault, but the other 3 are down to 3rd parties - this date is/ was not tenable

We would now like to sign on July 1st, but the property manager seems to be working under the impression that we should sign at a meeting later today the lease agreement and date it as being active from June 1st - as we said thats when we planned on being tenants in the property. Even though we are not yet the tenants and would be financially be unable to take occupancy until July 1st
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

If parties want to legally oblige prospective tenants to pre-lease works and a pre-lease schedule then they executed an "agreement for lease". This is not the lease itself, but rather a contract to enter in to a lease at a later date. You can sue under this contract obviously if the conditions are not met.

 

If the "Work to Schedule" is a document unilaterally complete by you, with no input from the landlord (or their agents) and neither party has signed it then it is difficult to see how one could claim it as an enforceable agreement for lease. They won't be able to to sue you under it for not completing the lease in the expected time.

 

There is of course the danger that they could find another tenant willing to occupy the premises immediately but I think you are in a better position to judge the probability of that, having direct knowledge of the premises/site.

 

I think you're just going to have to straight with them, attempt to postpone while emphasising your commitment to the lease and see what happens. You could attempt to negotiate a reduced rent for the period until you are able to occupy.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6290
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice