How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7107
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been trying to get my house on the market for almost 2

Customer Question

I've been trying to get my house on the market for almost 2 years, I own it jointly with my ex-partner who lives in the house. she has recently put it up for sale without my involvement, but has chosen the estate agent, accepted the marketing details and suggested sale price from the agent, agreed fees and signed all the paperwork on my behalf. There is a family connection between my ex and the estate agent and I am a little worried that they may try and stall the sale for another year or so. the price certainly looks on the high side.
I have asked for copies of all documentation from the agent but have been told that the terms of their contract mean that I dont need to be involved. What is my position on this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


In order for an offer to be accepted both you and your wife would have to accept, so of course you need to be involved. You've got to get tough with them, demand to see the terms and conditions of your partner's agreement with them. If the refuse, instruct an agent or surveyor to put a value on the property to give you another professionals idea of whether this is sham marketing.


If it is and your ex-partner will not consent to the dropping of asking price or remarketing with a different estate agent (this time jointly) then you may have to make an application to Court for an order for sale at a more realistic price. You will obviously need evidence of the more appropriate valuation. Surveyors are the best form of independent valuation, they are almost beyond reproach.


If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7107
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 6 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks Tom

i would have preferred an agent with no connections to either of us / or joint agents but my ex-partner has refused access to the property for valuation purposes in the past and i dont have a key.

however, can she actually instruct the agent by signing on my behalf?


Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.

Hi Alistair,


She can instruct an agent but he will only have contractual relations with her - she cannot contract on your behalf without your permission or authority.


If you do not have a key then I think you are going to have to instruct a local solicitor to write to them on your behalf, hopefully this will result in their active engagement and avoid the need for an application. If they don't comply then this may be your only option.


I should also state that this answer assumes there are no children involved.


Kind regards,



JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in UK Legal Matters
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers: