Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have 3 children, 1 24yrs.1 21yrs and 1 17years. i have always

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 92.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3849
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

i have 3 children, 1 24yrs.1 21yrs and 1 17years. i have always paid maintainance and according to the court i have over paid by about £3,000, the issue is that my 17 does not regularily attend school and my relationship with my ex wife has broken down. do i still have to pay my ex wife or can i pay my daughter directly? do i even have to keep paying as if she went to school full time she would get AMF(?)and i have over paid, indeed my ex wife wants the money to go on another holiday during term time with no regard for her education.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : worcestershire

Already Tried:
talking to the courts and talking to my ex wife the later to no avail

Submitted: 1111 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied1111 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Whether you have to continue paying would depend whether your daughter was in full time education.

Under CSA rules child maintenance is payable all the time that Child Benefit is being paid and the child is aged under 16 or aged 16 to 19 and in full-time non-advanced education. Child Benefit is usually paid until the first week in the September after the child finishes school/college. The meaning of full time education is more than 12 hours a week of study on a course up to and including A level standard.

Under the Children Act 1989 over 18s who are in education or training may ask courts to award maintenance from separated parents. They would normally be eligible for legal aid.

However, when there is a court order for Child Maintenance, imposed or by consent, the terms of the order dictate when it ends. Often the order is worded something like Child Maintenance is payable until the age of 17 or the end of full time secondary or tertiary education. It may be possible to vary an order so that it is extended to cover university students if no provision is made, although the costs may outweigh any benefit.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click accept.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 3849
Answered: 6/4/2010

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan