How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PJH09 Your Own Question

PJH09
PJH09, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Barrister with 10 years experience in property law and some family law.
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
PJH09 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are currently buying a house which is unregistered as the

Resolved Question:

We are currently buying a house which is unregistered as the person has lived in it for so long. The whole process has come to a standstill because our solicitor says that the vendor's solicitor should register the land prior to completion. However, the vendor's solicitor is saying that this is not the way it works and that we should register the property after completion based on the info in the deeds.
Our solicitor is advising us that this is risky and that we shouldn't proceed on this basis.
However, our vendor is saying he will put the house back on the market if we don't go ahead and register ourselves, after completion.
We don't know what to do as although we don't want our chain to collapse, we also don't want to be in a situation where there is problems registering afterwards. Also, we are led to believe that it will be between £200-£400 to register the land. THis is also a cost I don't know if we should incur?

Could you advise who should register the land, also what are the risks involved and how much it will cost if we do it ourselves.
(It is a 1930's semi with standard back garden so I cant imagine there will be major issues over boundaries etc)

Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  PJH09 replied 4 years ago.

What your solicitor is telling you seems very unusual. Having done conveyancing for over 10 years it is usual practice that if you are acting for a purchaser who is buying a property that is unregistered, the vendors solicitors send the title deeds and documents to your solicitor and he will check that all are in order, he will require the deeds to go back 15 years for him to be able to register the property. He will also do a search to ensure that there are no charges against the property. Your solicitor will know on checking the title to the property if it is all in order and with regards XXXXX XXXXX there should be plans with the title deeds outlining the boundary to the property which you can check yourself.

 

It is usual practice that when you have completed your purchase the property will be registered at the Land Registry by your solicitor which will be at the same time that it is registered into your name. The cost of the registration depends on the value of the property and this could range between £200 to £400 and this is a cost that the purchaser bares not the vendor.

PJH09, Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Barrister with 10 years experience in property law and some family law.
PJH09 and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice