How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I own a holiday let can someone stay in there for a long

Resolved Question:

if I own a holiday let can someone stay in there for a long period of time
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Do you own the freehold of the property or do you have a letting agreement for it?

 

Would the person be renting it from you for a period of time? Would you charge him for his occupation?

 

Do you have a mortgage on the property?

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom



Edited by Thomas on 5/14/2010 at 2:14 PM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No there is no mortgage on the property

My parents are paying to stay in there at the moment as they need a home !

The property is on our farm and was granted a holiday let planning permission

We have no intention of selling

 

Planners have written to us to question breech of planning agreement ??

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

You have got to consult the planning permission that was granted to you to check the condition upon which you are permitted to rent it as a holiday let. Usually these types of let are for a short term only, if you let it on a longer term than stated in the permission then this will be a breach of the planning permission which the planning department would be entitled to enforce.

 

You should ask for clarification on the specific breach and see if you are in fact breaching it.

 

If there are no conditions attached to the permission for holiday letting then there is no restriction on the length of time you can let it.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions