How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, Im doing research on product, and was wondering

Resolved Question:

Hi there, Im doing research on product, and was wondering how much it will or could cost up to, to get distrubution rights on it (after the owner agrees ) and how long the proses can take?
Thanks
J
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 years ago.

Hi J,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

It's purely a commercial decision as to cost, it depends entirely on what the owner/producer of the product is willing to negotiate with you and on what terms (geographical area, term, exclusivity) he is willing to grant to you.

 

After you have agreed and negotiated terms you will have to execute an agreement in writing. A commercial contracts solicitor would be able to draft this for you and after you have given him instructions on the transaction it would not take too long at all to draft. I would have thought you should receive at least a draft copy within a week of instructions.

 

Note this is separate to any licensing you may require as a result of public policy (eg. to be a distributer of pharmaceuticals for example).

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions