How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Message We recently went to view this vehicle after paying

Resolved Question:

Message: We recently went to view this vehicle after paying a deposit of£500 for the vehicle to be held, when we arrived the pictures didn't look anything like the real thing. The faults listed: Bow in the floorCooker lids RustyNets tawnSides of Windows creasedGas bottle door crackedRust Mark Around the VehicleTop Bunk Bed, Mark terrible with FELT tip penTable were picture show's MAT covers holes on the tableNo Mention that there is no Oven either To be honest it wasn't clean at all, and one of the seats were covered in dog hairs. They said it was a lovely motorhome, as you can appreciate I wouldn't like anyone else to be mis-lead by the pictures ordescription. We travelled 270miles to visit this motorhome and now we are struggling to get our desposit back, which he says is for advertising costs. Please can you advise, as we feel as though we may have to seek further legal action. Valerie Kay
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

Did you pay the deposit after you saw the vehicle advertised (online, magazine - lease specify).

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It was advertised but with them wanting £12,250 I didn't want to pay this amount straight away without looking at it, so my husband paid a deposit (by cash into their bank-same day) and we made a 6 hour journey to visit this vehicle as the pictures made the motorhome look amazing, but as you can appreciate when we got their the picture's didn't state rust/damaged floors which as a consummer i'd like to know all these issues. (They clearly marked it as a lovely motor home) and when we declined to purchase the vehicle they couldn't understand why, and put pressure on and then they said they need to re-advertise it. (and they were going to take this out of my £500 cost) I wouldn't mind so much but they clearly mis-advertised this vehicle, and I don't want them doing this to someone else, this £500 was borrowed by family. (so we have to pay it back).

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Because you have effectively concluded the contract away from the dealership premises it is subject to the Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000. This means that you have a "cooling off" period automatically incorporated in to the contract.

 

As long as you give him notice of termination 7 days from when you concluded the contract or from hen you saw the vehicle you will be able to terminate. You should give him notice of your right to cancel in one of the ways described in Reg 4(10) of the Act:-

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si2000/20002334.htm

 

If he disputes the cooling off period you can refer him to reg 10(1) and reg 11(2). State that you would be prepare to issue an application to recover the monies at Court if necessary, you can do this through www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

 

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice