How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Having taken over my companies books I am discovering that

Resolved Question:

Having taken over my companies books I am discovering that various debts have not been pursued; many go back several years and a frequent response is that that this is too late (it is within the 6 yr limit) or this is too much bother for them and/ or they are refusing to do anything or they insist they have been paid and refuse to give any more information; how should I phrase my insistence that is not enough and what are they obliged to do by law - all I know is that no money has reached us.

Rgds Patrick
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hello Patrick,


Thanks for your question.

 

You've got to write to them outlining the debt, when it was incurred, that it was unpaid and asking them to pay the money to you within a stated time (eg. 7 or 14 days) otherwise you will issue a claim for the money at Court. Draw their attention to s.5 Limitation Act 1980 or if the contract was signed as a deed s.8 for which the time limit is 12 years and therefore your claim is not time barred by statute. Entitled the letter "Letter before intended legal proceeds" and embolden it.

 

If you cannot find evidence of payment or they cannot produce evidence then you have an actionable claim, make this point to them and it will get them to engage in the issue. This will get the attention of those that cannot be bothered with it, similarly with those that refuse to do anything.

 

Quite simply, if it is a debt of the business the business has a right to pursue it. If they state that they do not owe the debt then they should produce evidence to show that it has been repaid. If it ends up with the debtors saying they've paid and the business saying it hasn't then you are just going to have to issue and litigate.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Invoice dated 30/3/04; my collection agency told me deadline was 30 days after invoice date plus 6 years - therefore as of 30/4/10 I can no longer use litigation to pursue the debt if and cannot (this from debtor’s solicitor’s letter "pursue the debt if the debtor has heard nothing from the creditor during the relevant limitation period".
My reply was (30/4/10) The problem with that is that the relevant period is from when the debt was due (30 days from the date of notification of the amount of debt (ie the invoice) was from 30/4/04 to 30/4/10 and obviously, aside from any conversations we may have had on the phone which I cannot prove, your letter could not have been written had you not heard from me within the said relevant period, therefore that is not correct.

Or is it?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You will not be able to pursue that debt if your stated chronology is correct. No claim, regardless of correspondence/conversations, can be pursued if six years has expired from the date the cause of action accrued - this would be the date at which the contract was breached, so if payment terms on the invoice is 30 days from the date of the invoice then the cause of action would accrue the day after that.


I think it's unfortunate phrasing from the debtor's solicitor really.

 

Sorry it could not be better news.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Very helpfull. As I have more of these pending (dont ask, a shambles I know) what is it imperative I do before the deadline - presumably file a claim, but if it does not come up before the deadline?
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

Hi,


Yes, you have to issue the claim before the time limit expires. As long as you have it on the Court books before the time limit then it does not matter if the 6 years expires during litigation.

 

Thank you for the kind accept.

 

Regards,

 

Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6296
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice