Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

some years ago i decided to buy a house in France from an English

 
Meadows's Avatar
  • Answered by:Meadows
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful thankyou. Deed now done
Positive
Great help
Positive
thank you - i will look into those options.
Positive
very good
Positive
excellent and patient response... thank you ever so much. lucy
Positive
Thank you for your answer it was what I was hoping to hear, apart from the...
Positive
Useful. Thank you.

Customer Question

some years ago i decided to buy a house in France from an English man. After we agreed a price he sent me the keys and told me to treat the house as though it were already mine. I made several improvements and a week before the final signing he pulled out of the sale. I took him to court in France and 3 years ago I won the case. Since then I have received none of the money awarded. On the first anniversary of the verdict I asked my barrister why I had not been paid and he wrote several letters and sent me a bill for 300 euros. Is there anything I can do to get this matter settled.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Brittany,France

Already Tried:
I employed a solicitor in UK who has English and French law degrees, he put me in touch with a French barrister.

Submitted: 1115 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Meadows replied1115 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

 

You can have the judgment that you obtained in France transfered to the English courts for enforcement and indeed vice versa. i am not familiar with the application that you would need to be made in France but i can advise that you will require a copy of the judgment and a notarized english translation.

 

Once the judgment is transferred you can then seek to enforce it as if it were an english judgment, the most appropriate action would depend on what you know of the debtors financial circumstances eg does he own a property in england, in which case the judgment can be registered against his interest in it by way of a charging order. You could engage the services of high court enforcement officers (not bailiffs) to seek recovery of the debt and their own costs or even ultimately petition for is bankruptcy, which h=if he wished to avoid this would mean that he would have to settle the debt assuming that he had the means to do and had not been made bankrupt after you had obtained the order in France.

 

I hope this is of help and if so weld ask that click accept. If you have any questions I will try to answer these. thank you

 

 

Customer replied1115 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply. Do you have any idea of the costs of this action as I am now a pensioner with limited funds?

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Meadows replied1114 days and 22 hours ago.

Unfortunately I do not have any idea as to the costs that you might incur in France but if the process were the other way around ie England to France I would estimate fees of around £500.

 

Once the judgment has been transferred than likely costs for registering the judgment as a charge against the debtors property are likely to be in the region of £300 plus application fee of £75. If you were to seek to engage High Court Enforcement officers they would charge you £50 transfer fee and most charge a flat fee of £70.50 if their attempts to execute the Writ are not successful.

 

I would recommend that you shop around on the fees or better still speak to a High Court Enforcement Officer, details can be found on the Internet.

 

Once again I hope this is of help and if so would ask that you click accept. Many thanks.

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 7
Answered: 4/29/2010

Experience: LL.B (Hons.); Post Grad Diploma in Legal Practice; Admitted 1997;PQE 13 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan