How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 44327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a spent conviction show on a CRB check. This is for employment

Resolved Question:

Will a spent conviction show on a CRB check. This is for employment with the ambulance service. The conviction was for ABH at the age of 15yrs. The subject is now 27yrs old.
Many thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 years ago.



Yes, it is very likely that it will still show up. All convictions, cautions, etc will show up, even if they have been spent, unless they have been removed from the Police National Computer (PNC). There is no hard rule about their removal and some police forces remove minor offences after some time, but that is purely at their own discretion and they are certainly not obliged to do so.


You can check what is held on the PNC before the CRB check is done by writing to the police force that dealt with the offence and making a Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Act 1998. Include proof of identity and tell them you would like to see all information held on the PNC for that person.


Please press the ACCEPT button below if you found my advice useful. You will then be free to ask any follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ben Jones and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Law Questions