How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK Your Own Question

UK
UK, Paralegal
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1903
Experience:  Paralegal
34396488
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
UK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son is on a section 20 voluntary care order, i am in the

Customer Question

my son is on a section 20 voluntary care order, i am in the army due to posted to germany, am i allowed to leave him in voluntary care whilst i am out the country or not?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
Who is currently looking after him?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he is in a care home under local authority. but its voluntary care, a section 20.
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
I see. If he is there and under the Local Authority care, explain you are going to be posted before you leave giving them a date for return and I do not anticipate a problem.

Keep the Local Authority informed and they will more likely be cooperative.

If I have answered your question please click ACCEPT so that I may receive feedback - thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
but where do i stand legally? will it be classed as abandonment?
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
No because you intend to return (I assume you do?)

And it is for work after all - its not as if you are going for a jolly.

If this has answered your question please click ACCEPT so that I may receive feedback, thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is there a legal form we need to sign?

Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
The Council may ask you to sign a disclaimer. It does depend on authority to authority so it is not a definate answer I can give.

If this has answered your question please click ACCEPT so that I may receive feedback, thank you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no your not answering me, am a allowed to move abroad, it is a section 20 voluntary care order
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
You said posted to Germany, when do you expect to come back to the UK?
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.
I am going offline now, but I will answer tomorrow morning once I have the info.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
2 years i am there for
Expert:  UK replied 4 years ago.

If Dad is not on the scene or he does not have parental responsibility that will not cause you an issue. If dad does have PR then he would be able to withdraw his consent and take the child.

 

If Dad is not on the scene or does not have PR then as long as you continue to consent then it will not be a problem. I assume you are having some sort of contact? This should continue with letters and phone calls etc.

 

If I have answered your question please click ACCEPT so that I may receive feedback - thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice