Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have not renewed my tenants one year conract. they have

 
Meadows's Avatar
  • Answered by:Meadows
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful thankyou. Deed now done
Positive
Great help
Positive
thank you - i will look into those options.
Positive
very good
Positive
excellent and patient response... thank you ever so much. lucy
Positive
Thank you for your answer it was what I was hoping to hear, apart from the...
Positive
Useful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have not renewed my tenants' one year contract. they have withheld the last month's rent saying they cannot afford it because they have had to pay the deposit on the next property and to use their deposit for the last months rent. i suspect the property is going to be in a mess (which is why i have not renewed their tenancy) and that i will have to use at least some of the deposit for making good. They say they have taken a private let next which is why they had to pay in advance for first months rent and new deposit. they are due move out on the 16 May which I think they will do but suspect they will not leave a forwarding address. I need to know if it is worth me chasing the rent and how i go about it. thank you for any advice you can give me.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : north london

Already Tried:
I emailed to say they are contracted to pay the last month and that their deposit is protected and should not be used for the rent. I did have six weeks rent in advance because they have a dog so i think they are hoping that any making good can come out of that. Not having received the rent i have informed them i am taking advice

Submitted: 1089 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Meadows replied 1089 days and 21 hours ago.

hi,

so far you have done everything correctly not least as the deposit is protected.

 

It is difficult to advise more specifically as to the merits of you chasing for payment in the absence of knowing how poor (or not as the case may be) the condition of the property is in.

 

At the end of the tenancy you will have an inspection of the property and the costs of any repairs etc will be known and can be deducted from the deposit according to the terms of the deposit scheme. application for any rent arrears can also be made.

 

Hopefully the deposit will cover the repairs and rent (i don't know how much you are charging) but if not your only recourse is to pursue a claim in the county court. The merits of this course of action will depend on whether your tenants are in em,employment as you can then apply for an attachment of earnings order. If they are not in employment the merit, given the costs, time and likelihood of being paid mean that it is probably not worthwhile pursuing.

 

I would recommend that you chase your tenants for payment. If you know the new landlord (or even if you don't) you can tell your tenants that you will be contacting him or her to advise that they are bad tenants as evidenced by their arrears.

 

I hope this is of help. If so, please could I ask that you tick accept but if you do have any queries on this answer I will try and answer them. Thanks.

Customer replied 1089 days and 20 hours ago.

are you saying then that I should wait until i see the condition of the property before considering the county court? I took 6 weeks deposit (£1950) . if i dont get the last months rent i am left with £650 deposit money. i dont know what condition the property will be in but i have £650 i could use to put it right. i cannot contact the new landlord, because they have gone for a private let as i think i said so are not giving me this information., if i wait until they are gone i dont think i will have a forwarding address, or any way of finding them again.

i cannot use contacting their new landlord as a lever as i dont know who s/he is . so i suppose there is nothing i can do at this point.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Meadows replied 1089 days and 2 hours ago.

That being the case you could commence proceedings to recover the rent owing at this time and if necessary the proceedings can be amended, if after the property has been vacated, more money is owed to you.

 

To assist your position I would insist on inspecting the property now. If they refuse to agree a convenient time, write with to the tenants advising them of a date and time when you will inspect and gain access to the property with your own keys. you can prepare an inventory of repairs at the visit and send it to your tenants.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 7
Answered: 4/20/2010

Experience: LL.B (Hons.); Post Grad Diploma in Legal Practice; Admitted 1997;PQE 13 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC