How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38341
Experience:  Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my employer force me to reapply for my own job whilst i

Resolved Question:

can my employer force me to reapply for my own job whilst i am pregnant
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Can you briefly explain your situation please - why are you being asked to do that?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

The area I work in is merging with another and therefore due to restructuring the management staffing there will only need to be one of my post whilst currently there are two of us in post. Both of us currently have identical Job Descriptions and I understand that shortly I shall have to apply to keep this job and will have to compete against the other individual. i am not in danger of redundancy as I have been advised that I would be put onto redeployment if I were unsuccessful. In competition with the other candidate, we both applied for the post they have now and I missed out although was obviously succesful with this post I have now which is of equal standing. I understand that it is not possible to force someone on maternity leave into a redeployment sitation however i am wondering if as a pregnant employee i can be forced either into reapplying for my job or into redeployment.

thanks,

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
As a pregnant employee you have enhanced protection from the time you inform your employer of your pregnancy until the end of your maternity period. These rights include for example, if a redundancy situation arises during maternity leave, the right to any suitable vacancy in priority to any other affected employee. So if your position was being made redundant and there was suitable alternative vacancy on offer then you should have been given priority over it and should not have been required to compete for it. So strictly speaking your employer is in breach of their duties. This is essentially a potential claim for sex discrimination but you have to consider whether you want to pursue it - if you do then you have 3 months from the time of the discriminatory event to make your claim.
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 38341
Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Can i ask if the new equality legislation has any impact - either on the response you have made already or will do to my situation?

 

thanks,

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Can't comment on that yet I'm afraid - that is yet to come into force and it was only ratified a couple of days ago so we have not been provided with training on it yet.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks

Just re-read your answer, you state that "if a redundancy situation arises during maternity leave... (I have rights) ... to any suitable vacancy in priority to any other affected employee"

You also state that I have "enhanced protection from the time you inform your employer" of the pregnancy

Can you be any clearer on my redundancy rights prior to starting maternity leave or is this area of the law more vague?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Sorry for any confusion. When I mentioned maternity leave that included the whole protection period - from the time you inform your employer you are pregnant to the time you come back from maternity. That is regarded as one continuous process. So you have enhanced protection during that whole period.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That's really helpful many thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice