Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had a new website built, the contract in which i entered

 
TNV's Avatar
  • Answered by:TNV
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 872
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good accurate answer Thanks
Positive
thanks for advice
Positive
Thanks. gave me peace of mind.
Positive
thankyou for the reply
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
always good to have this site as you never know in life when you need this type...
Positive
many thanks for your assistance
Positive
This information and advice puts my mind at rest.
Positive
Helpful advice

Customer Question

I have had a new website built, the contract in which i entered into said it would do A B and C, i have paid for half the website but since it up and running it has not done A B and C - i have had 3 independant website builders check my site and they all say the same thing that what i was told and signed a contract to does not work with the website.i have paid 50% of the monies to the builder and as i have not paid the other 50% as yet he has tunred my website off thus losing business - please advise what course i may take

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
just found out website has been turned off so nothing as of yet

Submitted: 1113 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TNV replied 1113 days ago.

The website builder cannot hold your business to ransom like this. Contact the website builder by email telling him to re-instate your site immediately or you will raise a court action against him for your losses. (You must be able to quantify your losses, so if you normally take £500 per week, for example..and £250 is profit...then your loss for one week is £250)

 

You can also inform him that he must fulfill his obligation to you to do A,B and C failing which, you will be forced to use another website builder to repair the website and you will pass these costs onto him. Give him 48 hrs to respond, then get someone else to sort it out.

 

You can also raise an action for recovery of the 50% deposit.

 

Hope this helps.

TNV40273.5556870023

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 872
Answered: 4/5/2010

Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan