Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently resigned from my job and on my last wage slip

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7970
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have recently resigned from my job and on my last wage slip I have four days deducted. The holiday entitlement is 22 days a year and runs from January 1st. This year I have taken 10 days in the full three months I was there. I have looked into my contract and handbook and it only mentions that excess holidays will be deducted from final salary but does not mention this can be worked out on a pro rata basis. Can they do this? Also my notice period was two weeks but they allowed me to leave after four working days, am I entitled for them to pay the remaining days?

Many thanks for your help

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : england

Submitted: 1150 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied1150 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

 

If your contract is silent on whether the extra holidays are calculated pro rata then you can assume that they are as that is the accepted method. In your case if you have been there for 3 months of this holiday year, you would be entitled to 5.5 days for that period. If you have already taken 10 days then your employer can deduct 10 less 5.5 days = 4.5 days holiday, which they have done.

 

As for notice then you are entitled to your contractual notice period. If they requested you to leave after 4 days then you are entitled to be paid your remaining notice period in lieu of notice. Your employer can only do that if your contract allows them to or if you agree to it.

 

I also assume you are working part-time as the minimum holiday entitlement for full-time workers is 28 days.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan