How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask QC Your Own Question

QC
QC, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 879
Experience:  8 yrs pqe, TEP, CPD Trainer in Inheritance Tax Planning
11081860
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
QC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is in my dads Will could you explain exactly what it means

Resolved Question:

This is in my dads Will could you explain exactly what it means please,i know in the past my sister lent my parents 17,500.
I bequeath the following pecuniary legacy,only on the condition that my said spouse has predeceased me,free of government duties and expenses,payable as soon as convient after my death but without interest theron to date of payment,viz:-
To (my sisters name)the sum of 30,000 plus additional interest of 8% per annum starting from the date of signing of this will until loan paid
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  QC replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

First, the clause is only valid if your mum (or your dad's wife) died before your dad.

 

If that is the case, then your sister effectively is given £30,000 plus 8% annual interest from the date the Will was signed to death. If the Will was signed 2 years before death, then your sister would get £2400 for every year plus the additional £30,000, meaning £34,800.

 

The money owed by your sister is a separate matter and should be repaid if it is still owed. Also the money should be paid when the estate has cash to do so.

 

Sincerely

QC

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
could i contest that because i know and have proof with a receipt that my sister only lent my parents 17,500? why would she receive so much in return? thank you for your help
Expert:  QC replied 4 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

 

No, I am afraid you cannot contest the Will on that basis. However, the £17500 should be ofset. Basically it was your parents wish that they leave her that much. If the amount works out to be much, much more than is reasonable, then you could perhaps contest it on the basis that your parents did not understand the true effect of the Will.

 

Sincerely

QC

QC, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 879
Experience: 8 yrs pqe, TEP, CPD Trainer in Inheritance Tax Planning
QC and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
QC
QC
Solicitor
879 Satisfied Customers
8 yrs pqe, TEP, CPD Trainer in Inheritance Tax Planning