How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died a few weeks ago. I was told by the executor,

Resolved Question:

My father died a few weeks ago. I was told by the executor, my sisters husband. that he had received an emailed version of the Will from my dads solicitor and he read this to us all via his mobile phone. I then asked for a copy of my dads Will which he has refused to supply and wont give me details of my dads solicitor. The Will was changed while he was in hospital on 10th Feb 2010 and he died in hospital on 04 March 2010. After lots of requests the executor sent me an email of the Will which isn't signed and looks like its been thrown together on Word , its certainly not what I would expect to see if a solicitor had done it. The Will leaves money to me, sister and my children in trust untill age 21 but there any no details other than this of the trust. The executor says there is no previous Will but I'm certain there was. I have entered a caveat. I want to know what I can do to get a copy of my dads signed Will if the executor refuses and how to get name of his solicitor.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 4 years ago.

HiCustomer

 

Thanks for you question.

 

I think you are probably right to be concerned.

 

Surprisingly, there is a bit of a grey area over whether a beneficiary has a right to see the Will. Ultimately, the Will shall become a public document once the grant of probate has been obtained (it will be attached to the grant) so there is little reason to withhold it. Though there may be some circumstances in which the executors postpone, for example where the beneficiary is to inherit subject to surviving 28 days from the date of death then they will likely wait until the 28 day period has expired.

 

If you are concerned (it sounds as if you should be) that there may have been some undue influence with respect to the execution of the Will in hospital then I would advise two things:-

1. Immediately make a "standing search" of the probate calender, which will notify you and send you a copy of the grant if one is taken out within 6 months of the date of the search:-
https://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/1211.htm

This will keep you in the picture with the administration of father's estate

 

2. Go and see a local solicitor, tell him your concerns and get him to write a letter to the executor on your behalf asking for the issues to be address by your brother in law. Take a copy of the Will passed to you by your brother in law.

 

It does all sound quite fishy and there may be a reasonable explanation as to why your brother is obfuscating but I think you could benefit from formalising things by getting specific legal advice since it should hopefully compel your brother in law to provide some clarity over the situation. It really is a situation that a professional should take over for you, contentious (disputed) probate is much better handled by a practitioner rather than a lay person. If nothing else, it will quicken the resolution of the issues and provide you with some interim peace of mind.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6375
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice