How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7405
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In May 2007 I left my company and set up my own business, which

Customer Question

In May 2007 I left my company and set up my own business, which would be in competition with my previous employer. I had a restrictive covenant for a total of 3 months after I left the business. I did break this covenant by working with a client but put all business through a 3rd party so I would not be breaking my restrictive covenant or would be hard for my previous employer to prove that I had.

Up to now I have not told anyone what I am doing and remained silent, however I do believe that everyone knows what I am doing about the 3rd party company in which I used to cover my tracks in the first 3 months.

It has now been 3 years since I left. Can my ex employer still take me to court if they wish to?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.



Thanks for your question.


If your employer found out about your breach of contract AND were able to prove the breach on the balance of probabilities to the Court then the could potentially sue you.


The limitation period relevant to this is 6 years from the date of the breach, so you cannot be certain that they have no prospect of a successful application until this period has expired. Once it has they will be time-barred and although they could attempt to issue, the claim would automatically be thrown out.


You seem to suggest that you have covered your tracks in a fairly sophisticated fashion and coupled with the amount of time that has already passed then I would find you pretty unlucky to be issued with a claim now.


Needless to say, you should avoid the disclosure of any information which could put your ex employers on the scent until the 6 year limitation period has expired.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my efforts. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7405
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thankyou for your response. Can you please answer the following.

If my old company were to sue me with proof of the breach of contract how much could they sue me for?

When I left my old company the contract was worth £150,000 per annum however since leaving I have grown this to £450,000 turnover with about £60,000 profit per year since leaving.

So in a nutshell since I have left I have been earning around £50,000 to £80,000 per annum from this client.

Thank you in advance
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 years ago.



If the could prove that the restrictive covenant was in place to protect a legitimate business interest and you breached the covenant by, in effect, poaching a client then they could still sue you (as above).


They would certainly be able to sue you for the money they would have earned during this period of time. The loss after that would obviously be litigated over and there would be quite complicated issues to resolved about the amount of consequential loss. Your argument would be that it was probable that the client would have terminate their agreement with your old company in any event OR that you would have approached the client legitimately after the three month period and they would have contracted directly with you. Their argumernt would be that this would not have been certain.

I would not expect the hugely increased revenue to be included however since it is not reasonably foreseeable that it would have grown to that level and the 3 month period has long since lapsed.

You will be fine I should think.


Kind regards,


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J


    Satisfied Customers:

    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    family solictor with 25 years experience
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor