How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Civil Enforcement LTD, Liverpool. I have a Parking Contravention

Resolved Question:

Civil Enforcement LTD, Liverpool. I have a Parking Contravention Enforcement Notice. Pay 75-00 pounds within 2 weeks or the fine will be double, this is a carpark on the Isle Of Wight. i received no ticket. obviously i am not happy about this, i have telephoned them, waited for a return call, nothing, i want to argue, i wasnt the driver. do i Pay or ignore the threatening summons. The PCn number is XXXXX Thankyou
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Have you admitted that you were the driver to them?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No i havent,said i was the driver, i have telephoned them 3 times, left two decentish messages, on the third call, i lost control, these calls were left on an answer machine though, thanks for your help.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Hiya

On the basis that you have not admitted to being the driver you should be ok. This are basically private land fines and as such they are unenforceable. This is not a parking fine. Only the police or the local council can do that.

These are issued on the basis that you have accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long. To make that work they would have to hang signs over almost every bay and anyway, they still cannot show loss. The way to stop them dead is to write back refusing to give them the name of the driver. They have no power to make you as they are not the police. They only have a 'contract' with the driver and not the registered keeper. That will not stop them writing to you but it will put a stop to any real action being taken. They won't know who to sue.

I must stress though that you should not lie and say that you were not the driver. Some people have been doing that. Its not ethical to do that and if this gets to court that would amount to an offence. There's no need to anyway. You can just refuse the details.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thankyou Peter, however,when they keep sending out threatening letters and the Bailiff appears at the door, all this can get quite stressful, they may even interfere with my credit score, such as a default, also will this £75/150 debt follow me around for ever and a day?This is the grief i dont want, however im not prepared to throw my money at these easy companies.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
Hiya,

They would have to take you to court and you have a strong defence as set out above - I would be minded to write as advised - I have noticed that they generally stop chasing if they know that you know the law - ie the difficulty which they have as to the contract point.

I hope that this helps

Please remember to press ACCEPT
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK, i have decided, i wont pay them, i have contacted the Trading Standards {Isle Of Wight} and have been informed that several upset people have tried to contact this Enforcement Company and have no Response, they have written in and again had no response. It appears they bury their head in the sand. So Unprofessional. Thankyou for your replies Peter. Kind Regards XXXXX XXXXX
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 4 years ago.
My pleasure

Please remember to PRESS ACCEPT
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 8756
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Thomas Judge and 2 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8364
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2612
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    5198
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    24742
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6561
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice